$ 359.00



The Avid Pro Tools | MTRX SFP/LC is a small form-factor pluggable), 1300 nm multi-mode optical transceiver with-low output LED light source for use with the Pro Tools | MTRX MADI module and MADI I/O Extension cards

The MTRX SFP/LC optical transceiver with LED light source can transmit 64 bi-directional MIDI channels at 1300 nm (nanometer) wavelength, which is the specification of choice for systems requiring longer cable runs. Each of the MTRX MADI cards, including the MTRX MADI Module daughter card, and MTRX MADI I/O extension card can accept up to two Pro Tools | MTRX SFP/LC transceivers. The right port of the SFP connector is the receiver and the left port is the transmitter.

Avid Pro Tools | MTRX SFP/LC optical module in one take:

  • Optical module for Pro Tools | MTRX MADI module and I/O
  • Small form-factor pluggable LC (Lucent Connector)
  • 1300 nm wavelength for long cable runs
  • LED light source

Avid Pro Tools | MTRX SFP/LC optical module - Under the Hood

What's in a name? The optical I/O format and form factor of the of the MTRX optical MADI module. SFP stands for “small form-factor pluggable (yes, there should be two “F's” but who wants to argue). Originally created by Lucent technologies, LC stands for Lucent Connector, Little Connector or Local connector. This is the most common format for optical MADI.

MADI I/O extension card or MADI Module - what's the difference?

The MADI I/O extension card is a full-length PCIe card that fits into one or more of the eight expansion slots on the MTRX rear panel, whereas the MTRX MADI module is a small-form daughter board that fits underneath the Pro Tools | MTRX motherboard. The MADI module daughter boards can allow an MTRX base unit to transmit up to 128 MADI channels. Becoming integral to the MTRX base unit, the MADI module connectors appear in the MTRX base unit in the optical I/O slot above the DigiLink connectors.

Which should I use, 850 nm or 1300 nm, LED or laser?

Wavelength - There are three common wavelengths used for optical fiber transmissions; 850 nm, 1300 nm, and 1500 nm. The first two are commonly used for multi-mode MADI cards. 850 nm, which uses 100BASE-SX cable, is a lower cost alternative due to the use of short wavelength optics, which are significantly less expensive than the long wavelength options used in 100BASE-FX. Maximum cable runs are approximately 1,000 ft., while 1300 nm can travel as far as 6,600 feet.

MADI cards that use the 1300 nm wavelength are generally found in digital live sound consoles, such as those by Soundcraft, Studer, and Yamaha. Consult your owners manual or manufacturer for your system's optical wavelength.

Light source: LEDs are a more cost-effective light source, whereas laser is more powerful, operate at faster speeds, capable of transmitting light more accurately over longer distances. Naturally, laser light sources are more expensive.

For more information on which optical module to use with your Pro Tools | MTRX, consult with your PAD Studio Consultant today.  

JUST SEEN

Search

Just added to your cart:
Qty:
Total:
Subtotal:
Excl. postage 
My Bag
Just added to your wishlist:
Excl. postage 
My Wishlist