$ 699.99



Dual-port SFP+ 10 Gigabit Ethernet Thunderbolt Adapter

Blazing-fast 10GbE Connectivity Over Thunderbolt for Computers with Thunderbolt 4 or Thunderbolt 3 Ports

Are you looking for the most economical dual-port approach to connecting to a high-speed 10 Gigabit Ethernet (10GbE) fiber network using the Thunderbolt™ 3 or Thunderbolt 4 port on your Mac®, Windows®, or Linux® computer? You’ll need an adapter. Sonnet’s Twin10G™ SFP+ adapter is the powerfully simple solution for adding blazing-fast dual-port 10GbE network connectivity to your computer.

Flexibility of SFP+ Transceiver Choices

Sonnet offers three SFP+ transceiver options (sold separately)—a short-range multi-mode fiber module (up to 300 meters), part number G10E-SFP-SR; a long-range single-mode fiber module (up to 10 kilometers), part number G10E-SFP-LR; and a 10GBASE-T copper module (up to 30 meters using Cat 6A cables), part number G10E-SFP-T. Alternatively, you can use cost-effective direct-attach Twinax copper cables up to 10 meters long (sold separately).

Compact and Nearly Noiseless

Small enough to easily fit in most workspaces, the Twin10G SFP+ adapter is still large enough to support proper airflow inside the case—its design enables the adapter’s temperature-controlled, variable-speed fan to keep the adapter running cool and whisper-quiet at all times, making it suitable for use in noise-sensitive environments. Constructed of rugged and lightweight aluminum, the adapter’s outer shell securely protects the inner circuitry.

Easy to Set Up

Simply connect the Twin10G SFP+ adapter to your computer via the included 40Gbps Thunderbolt cable, download and install a driver, install SFP+ module(s) (sold separately), connect the adapter to the network switch or directly to 10GbE-enabled storage, and configure the adapter’s settings through the macOS® Network control panel, Windows Device Manager, or Linux command line (or graphical utility).

Intelligent Operation

The Twin10G SFP+ adapter’s high throughput performance and low host-CPU utilization are attained through functions such as flow control, 64-bit address support for systems using more than 4GB of physical memory; and stateless offloads such as TCP, UDP and IPv4 checksum offloading. These operations enable your computer to perform better while large files transfers or high I/O operations take place. This Sonnet adapter’s dual 10GbE connections support transparent failover to keep your computer connected in case a single cable is disconnected or one of the ports fail. Windows and Linux also support link aggregation (teaming) for increased throughput!

All the Right Connections

40Gbps Thunderbolt Cable and ThunderLok 3 Included

Sonnet includes a Thunderbolt cable that supports Thunderbolt's full 40Gbps bandwidth, and is fully compatible with Thunderbolt 4 and Thunderbolt 3 computers. Sonnet also provides a ThunderLok™ 3 Thunderbolt connector retainer clip(2) that prevents accidental cable disconnections—just slide it over one end of the cable, and then plug in the connector and secure it to the chassis by turning a thumbscrew. Because of its unique design, ThunderLok remains on the cable so it won’t get lost when not in use.

40Gbps Thunderbolt

Fastest External Interface Available

The Twin10G SFP+ features a 40Gbps Thunderbolt interface(3)(4) that delivers up to 2750 MB/s of PCIe bandwidth, enabling maximum 10Gb Ethernet performance.

Compatible with Thunderbolt 4 Computers

The Twin10G SFP+ is fully compatible with Thunderbolt 4 computers and was purposely designed with a Thunderbolt 3 controller and its four lanes of PCIe (not available in a Thunderbolt 4 peripheral) to achieve maximum performance. Learn more about the performance benefits of Thunderbolt 3 over Thunderbolt 4.

Backward Compatible with Older Macs

No Thunderbolt 3 or 4? No problem—the Twin10G SFP+ is also compatible with Macs with Thunderbolt 2 or Thunderbolt ports when used with the bi-directional Apple Thunderbolt 3 (USB-C) to Thunderbolt 2 Adapter and a Thunderbolt cable (both sold separately).

Technical Specifications

Compatibility


Mac Compatibility

Windows Compatibility

  • PC with Thunderbolt 4 or Thunderbolt 3 ports
  • Windows 11, 10

Linux Compatibility

  • Linux computer with Thunderbolt 4 or Thunderbolt 3 ports
  • Linux Kernel 5.0+

Hardware


Part Number

  • TWIN10GC-SFP-T3

Warranty

  • 2-year

Form Factor

  • Thunderbolt 10GbE adapter

External Connectors

  • Two Thunderbolt ports
  • Two SFP+ sockets
  • 12V power port

10GbE Controller

  • Intel 82599

Network Support

  • 10 Gigabit Ethernet

Link Aggregation (Teaming)

  • Supported(1)

Packets

  • Maximum packet size: 9000 bytes (jumbo packets)

Data Rate Supported per Port

  • 10Gb/s

Advanced Features

  • Flow control support
  • MSI (Message Signaled Interrupts)
  • RSS (Receive-Side Scaling)
  • Interrupt coalescing
  • Multicast filtering
  • 64-bit address support for systems using more than 4GB of physical memory
  • Wake-on-LAN support not supported

Stateless Offloads

  • TCP, UDP, and IPv4 checksum offloading
  • TSO (TCP Segmentation Offload, AKA Large Send Offload)
  • LRO (Large Receive Offload)

Power Adapter

  • Universal 60W, 100-240V, 50-60 Hz
  • NRTL Certified

Operating Temperature

  • 0ºC to 35ºC (32ºF to 95ºF)

Dimensions (WxDxH)

  • 4 x 8.25 x 2.75 in. (10.3 x 21 x 7.3 cm)

Weight

  • 2.95 lbs. (1.34 kg)

Compliance

  • RoHS 3 (Directive 2015/863)
  • IEC62368-1 and IEC62368-2 Safety

Package Contents

  • Twin 10G SFP+ 10GbE Adapter
  • Thunderbolt cable
  • ThunderLok 3 Thunderbolt connector retainer clip(5)
  • Universal power adapter
  • Region-specific power cable for US, Australia, Europe, Japan, Switzerland, or UK
  • Documentation

JUST SEEN